Code of Alabama
Section 15-5-5 Issuance of warrant. If the judge or the magistrate is satisfied of the existence
of the grounds of the application or that there is probable ground to believe their existence,
he must issue a search warrant signed by him and directed to the sheriff or to any constable
of the county, commanding him forthwith to search the person or place named for the property
specified and to bring it before the court issuing the warrant. (Code 1852, §830; Code 1867,
§4381; Code 1876, §4010; Code 1886, §4731; Code 1896, §5488; Code 1907, §7761; Code 1923,
§5475; Code 1940, T. 15, §104.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-5.htm - 933 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
27-7-37
made therein constitute grounds for the imposition of licensee penalties against the licensee,
the commissioner shall forthwith notify the licensee against whom the complaint has been made
and serve the licensee with a copy of the complaint and giving notice thereof to all insurers
the licensee is licensed or appointed to represent. (c) The commissioner shall by regulation
prescribe the methods through which service of a complaint and other documents are made, which
methods may include personal service, service by first class mail or certified mail,
service by publication, service by electronic means, or such other alternative or dual methods
of service as the commissioner may determine to be reasonably calculated to furnish notice
under the circumstances. (d) Within 30 days after service upon the licensee of the copy of
the complaint, the licensee shall file with the commissioner an answer in writing to the charges,
either specifically admitting or denying or specifically...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-7-37.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 245 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>