Code of Alabama
Section 12-1-8 Cases in which courts may issue attachments and inflict summary punishment for
contempt. The powers of the several courts in this state to issue attachments and inflict
summary punishment for contempts shall not extend to any other cases than: (1) Disrespectful,
contemptuous or insolent behavior in court, tending in any way to diminish or impair the respect
due to judicial tribunals or to interrupt the due course of trial; (2) A breach of the peace,
boisterous conduct, violent disturbance or any other act calculated to disturb or obstruct
the administration of justice, committed in the presence of the court or so near thereto as
to have that effect; (3) The misbehavior of any officer of the court in his official transactions
or the disobedience or resistance of any officer of the court, party, juror, witness or any
other person to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree or command thereof; (4) Deceit
or the abuse of the process of the proceedings of the court by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-1-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 1,086 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>