Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-41 Lesser included offenses. Subject to the provisions of Section 13A-1-9(b),
the jury may find a defendant indicted for a crime defined in Section 13A-5-40(a) not guilty
of the capital offense but guilty of a lesser included offense or offenses. Lesser included
offenses shall be defined as provided in Section 13A-1-9(a), and when there is a rational
basis for such a verdict, include but are not limited to, murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a),
and the accompanying other felony, if any, in the provision of Section 13A-5-40(a) upon which
the indictment is based. (Acts 1981, No. 81-178, p. 203, §3; Acts 1982, No. 82-567, p. 945,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-41.htm - 969 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-19
violent offender. (2) The person commits a sexually violent offense and is likely to engage
in one or more sexually violent offenses in the future. (c) A person is a repeat sexually
violent offender for the purposes of this section if the person is convicted of more than
one sexually violent offense. (d) For the purposes of this section, a sexually violent offense
is any of the following: (1) A sex offense committed by forcible compulsion, violence, duress,
menace, fear of immediate bodily injury to the victim or another person, or threatening
to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person. (2) A sex offense involving
a child. (3) Any sex offense involving the enticement or solicitation of a minor for sexual
purposes. (4) Any sex offense that is predatory in nature. (5) Any solicitation, attempt,
or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses listed in subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive.
(6) Any other offense for which the court makes a specific finding on the record...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-19.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-23-60
initial consideration of pre-discretionary leave, passes, and furloughs. (5) COURT. All state
courts including juvenile courts. (6) CRIME VICTIM ADVOCATE. A person who is employed or authorized
by a public entity or a private entity that receives public funding primarily to provide counseling,
treatment, or other supportive assistance to crime victims. (7) CRIMINAL OFFENSE. Conduct
that gives a law enforcement officer or prosecutor probable cause to believe that a felony
involving physical injury, the threat of physical injury, or a sexual offense,
or any offense involving spousal abuse or domestic violence has been committed. (8) CRIMINAL
PROCEEDING. A hearing, argument, or other matter scheduled by and held before a trial court
but does not include a lineup, grand jury proceeding, or other matter not held in the presence
of the court. (9) CUSTODIAL AGENCY. A municipal or county jail, the State Department of Corrections,
juvenile detention facility, Department of Youth Services, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-60.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-23-5