Code of Alabama
Section 36-18-25 Collection of DNA samples from convicted persons. (a) All persons convicted
of a criminal offense as set out in Section 36-18-24 shall, when requested by the director
submit to the taking of a DNA sample or samples as may be specified by the director, provided,
however, the director shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for
the purposes of ensuring that DNA samples are collected in a medically approved manner. (b)
As of May 6, 1994, all persons serving any sentence of probation for any of the offenses set
out in Section 36-18-24 shall, when requested by the director, submit to the taking
of a DNA sample or samples as specified by the director. Upon the refusal of any such person
to so submit the sentencing court shall order such submission as a mandatory condition of
probation. (c)(1) All persons arrested for any felony offense on or after October 1, 2010,
or for any sexual offense including, but not limited to, those that would require...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-18-25.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-44