Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-45 Penalties. (a) A sex offender who is convicted of any offense specified in
this chapter, in addition to any imprisonment or fine, or both, and in addition to any other
fees, costs, and assessments, imposed for the commission of the underlying offense, shall
be punished by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). (b) The fines collected in subsection
(a) shall be distributed as follows: (1) Fifty dollars ($50) to the Highway Traffic Safety
Fund in the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency. (2) Twenty-five dollars ($25) to the Circuit
Clerk's Restitution Recovery Fund. (3) Twenty-five dollars ($25) to the State General Fund.
(4) Fifty dollars ($50) to the District Attorney's Fund or the fund prescribed by law for
district attorney fees. (5) Fifty dollars ($50) to the Office of Prosecution Services for
the Alabama Computer Forensics Labs. (6) Fifty dollars ($50) to the law enforcement agency
who requested the warrant subject to the following: a. If the warrant was...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-45.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-7-82.27