Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-80 Issuance and delivery of warrant for execution; delivery of condemned person;
return of receipt; compensation of sheriff. (a) Whenever any person is sentenced to death,
the clerk of the court in which the sentence is pronounced shall, within 10 days after sentence
has been pronounced, issue a warrant under the seal of the court for the execution of the
sentence of death, which warrant shall recite the fact of conviction, setting forth specifically
the offense, the judgment of the court and the time fixed for his execution, and which shall
be directed to the warden of the William C. Holman unit of the prison system at Atmore, commanding
him to proceed, at the time and place named in the sentence, to carry the same into execution,
as provided in Section 15-18-82, and the clerk shall deliver such warrant to the sheriff of
the county in which such judgment of conviction was had, to be by him delivered to the said
warden, together with the condemned person as provided in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-80.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-5-8