Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-332.1 Immunity of persons assisting or advising as to mitigation of effects of
discharge of hazardous materials; nonimmunity of certain persons. (a) As used in this section,
the following words and terms shall have meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:
(1) DISCHARGE. Includes leakage, seepage, or other release. (2) HAZARDOUS MATERIALS. Includes
all materials and substances which are now or hereafter designated or defined as hazardous
by any state or federal law or by the regulations of any state or federal government agency.
(3) PERSON. Includes any qualified individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other
entity. A qualified individual is one who is trained in the handling of hazardous materials.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no person, including a response
action contractor as defined in Section 22-35-3, who provides assistance or advice in mitigating
or attempting to mitigate the effects of an actual or threatened...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-332.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-151