32-5-310
Section 16-33A-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) ACHE. The Alabama Commission on Higher Education. (2) ALABAMA RESIDENT. A person who has been domiciled in the State of Alabama for a period of at least 12 consecutive months immediately preceding application for a grant under the Alabama Student Grant Program. The ACHE shall promulgate and enforce regulations further defining and limiting the term domicile so as to limit the benefits of this legislation to bona fide Alabama citizens, based upon criteria including residency of parents and guardians, voter registration of students and parents, driver's license registration, and other facts indicating bona fide citizenship. (3) APPROVED INSTITUTION. Any independent nonprofit postsecondary institution of higher learning located in the State of Alabama which is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-33A-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-92