alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2B-2.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-20A-23 Adult sex offender - Relief from residency restriction. (a) A sex offender required to register under this chapter may petition the court for relief from the residency restriction pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 15-20A-11 during the time a sex offender is terminally ill or permanently immobile, or the sex offender has a debilitating medical condition requiring substantial care or supervision or requires placement in a residential health care facility. (b) A petition for relief pursuant to this section shall be filed in the civil division of the circuit court of the county in which the sex offender seeks relief from the residency restriction. (c) The sex offender shall serve a copy of the petition by certified mail on all of the following: (1) The prosecuting attorney in the county of adjudication or conviction, if the sex offender was adjudicated or convicted in this state. (2) The prosecuting attorney of the county where the sex offender seeks relief from the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-23.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages