Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-10 Adult sex offender - Registration with local law enforcement; residence
restrictions. (a)(1) Immediately upon release from incarceration, or immediately upon conviction
if the adult sex offender is not incarcerated, the adult sex offender shall appear in person
and register all required registration information with local law enforcement in each county
in which the adult sex offender resides or intends to reside, accepts or intends to accept
employment, accepts or intends to accept a volunteer position, and begins or intends to begin
school attendance. (2) An adult sex offender who registers pursuant to subdivision (1) shall
have seven days from release to comply with the residence restrictions pursuant to subsection
(a) of Section 15-20A-11. (b) Immediately upon establishing a new residence, accepting
employment, accepting a volunteer position, or beginning school attendance, the adult sex
offender shall appear in person to register with local law enforcement in each...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-10.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-37