Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-13 Adult sex offender - Employment restrictions. (a) No adult sex offender
shall accept or maintain employment or a volunteer position at any school, childcare facility,
mobile vending business that provides services primarily to children, or any other business
or organization that provides services primarily to children, or any amusement or water park.
(b) No adult sex offender shall accept or maintain employment or a volunteer position within
2,000 feet of the property on which a school or childcare facility is located unless otherwise
exempted pursuant to Sections 15-20A-24 and 15-20A-25. (c) No adult sex offender, after having
been convicted of a sex offense involving a child, shall accept or maintain employment or
a volunteer position within 500 feet of a playground, park, athletic field or facility, or
any other business or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining
minors. (d) Changes to property within 2,000 feet of an adult sex...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-13.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-4