Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-14 Adult sex offender - Requirements upon entering state. (a) Any adult
sex offender who declares he or she is entering the state to establish a residence or who
enters this state to establish a residence shall immediately appear in person and register
all required registration information with local law enforcement in the county where the adult
sex offender intends to establish or establishes a residence. (b) Any adult sex offender who
enters this state to accept employment or a volunteer position or to become a student shall
immediately appear in person and register all required registration information with local
law enforcement in the county where the adult sex offender accepts employment or the volunteer
position or becomes a student. (c) Whenever an adult sex offender registers pursuant to this
section, he or she shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter. (d) Within
30 days of initial registration, the adult sex offender shall provide each registering...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-17