Code of Alabama
Section 36-18-24 DNA database. (a) The director is hereby authorized and empowered to create
and establish a DNA database for the purposes of: (1) Assisting federal, state, county, municipal,
or local criminal justice and law enforcement officers or agencies in the putative identification,
detection, or exclusion of persons who are the subjects of investigations or prosecutions
of sex related crimes, other violent crimes, or other crimes in which biological evidence
is received or recovered. (2) Supporting identification research and protocol development
of DNA forensic methods. (3) Creating and maintaining DNA quality control standards. (4) Assisting
in the recovery or identification of human remains from natural or mass disasters. (5) Assisting
in other humanitarian purposes including the identification of missing, deceased, or unidentified
persons. (b) The DNA database shall contain DNA records which the director shall deem necessary
for the implementation of this article, and also...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-18-24.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7C-29