12-15-208
Section 15-20A-35 Youthful offender treated as juvenile or adult. For the purposes of this chapter, a youthful offender sex offender who has not been previously adjudicated or convicted of a sex offense and who has not yet attained the age of 18 at the time of the offense shall be considered a juvenile sex offender. A youthful offender sex offender who has been previously adjudicated or convicted of a sex offense as a juvenile sex offender, youthful offender sex offender, or adult sex offender, or who has attained the age of 18 at the time of the offense shall be treated as an adult sex offender convicted of a sex offense. A youthful offender sex offender who is treated as a juvenile sex offender for purposes of this chapter may not be released from the jurisdiction of the sentencing court until the youthful offender sex offender has undergone sex offender treatment and a risk assessment as required by Section 15-20A-26. (Act 2011-640, p. 1569, §35; Act 2015-463, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-35.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-231.01