15-20-29
Section 15-20A-34 Juvenile sex offender - Relief from lifetime registration requirements. (a) A juvenile sex offender subject to lifetime registration pursuant to Section 15-20A-28 may file a petition requesting the sentencing juvenile court to enter an order relieving the juvenile sex offender of the requirements pursuant to this chapter 25 years after the juvenile sex offender is released from the custody of the Department of Youth Services or sentenced, if the juvenile sex offender was placed on probation, for the sex offense requiring registration pursuant to this chapter. (b) The petition shall be filed as follows: (1) If the juvenile sex offender was adjudicated delinquent of a sex offense in this state, the petition shall be filed in the juvenile court of the county in which the juvenile sex offender was adjudicated delinquent. (2) If the juvenile sex offender was adjudicated delinquent of a sex offense in a jurisdiction outside of this state, the petition shall be filed in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-34.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-23A-5