15-18-82
Section 14-9-41 Computation of incentive time deductions. (a) Each prisoner who shall hereafter be convicted of any offense against the laws of the State of Alabama and is confined, in execution of the judgment or sentence upon any conviction, in the penitentiary or at hard labor for the county or in any municipal jail for a definite or indeterminate term, other than for life, whose record of conduct shows that he or she has faithfully observed the rules for a period of time to be specified by this article may be entitled to earn a deduction from the term of his or her sentence as follows: (1) Seventy-five days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is classified as a Class I prisoner. (2) Forty days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is a Class II prisoner. (3) Twenty days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is a Class III prisoner. (4) No good time shall accrue during the period the prisoner is classified as a Class IV prisoner. (b)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-9-41.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-9-81