Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-81 Confinement until execution; certain persons may visit condemned person. Upon
the receipt of a condemned person by the warden of Holman prison, he shall be confined therein
until the time for his execution arrives; and, while so confined, all persons outside the
said prison shall be denied access to him, except his physician and lawyer, who shall be admitted
to see him when necessary to his health or for the transaction of business, and the relatives,
friends and spiritual advisors of the condemned person, who shall be admitted to see and converse
with him at all proper times, under such reasonable rules and regulations as may be made by
the Board of Corrections. (Acts 1923, No. 587, p. 759; Code 1923, §5313; Code 1940, T. 15,
§347; Acts 1971, No. 2360, p. 3792.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-81.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-50