Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-50 Authority of circuit and district courts to suspend sentence and place
convicted person on probation. Circuit courts and district courts, subject to the provisions
and conditions hereinafter provided, may suspend execution of sentence and place on probation
any person convicted of a crime in any court exercising criminal jurisdiction. The defendant
shall not be permitted to waive placement on probation by the sentencing court. The court
shall have no power to suspend the execution of sentence imposed upon any person who has been
found guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for
more than 15 years. Except as provided in the preceding sentence, the court, after a plea
of guilty, after the returning of a verdict of guilty by the jury or after the entry of a
judgment of guilty by the court, may suspend execution of sentence and place the defendant
on probation, or may impose a fine within the limits fixed by law and also place the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-50.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-9