Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-67 Sexual abuse in the second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of sexual
abuse in the second degree if he or she does either of the following: (1) Subjects another
person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent by reason of some factor other than being
less than 16 years old. (2) Being 19 years old or older, subjects another person to sexual
contact who is less than 16 years old, but more than 12 years old. (b) Sexual abuse in the
second degree is a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (c), or if a person
commits a second or subsequent offense of sexual abuse in the second degree within one year
of another sexual offense, the offense is a Class C felony. (c) If a person violates subdivision
(a)(2), and he or she is at least 15 years older than the victim, the offense shall be a Class
C felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2321; Act 2000-728, p. 1566, §1; Act 2019-465, §1;
Act 2019-516, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-67.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-9-115