Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-5 Presentence investigation. There shall be a presentence or postsentence investigation
report completed and filed on every defendant convicted of a felony offense after March 10,
2006, and such report shall be in an electronic format. On motion of the court or written
motion of either party, the court shall require a written report of a presentence investigation
of a defendant convicted of a felony, and such defendant shall not be sentenced or otherwise
disposed of before such report has been presented to and considered by the court. (Acts 1977,
No. 607, p. 812, §1220; Act 2006-218, p. 376, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-5.htm - 928 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49A-63.66