Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-45 Evidence that medical or hospital expenses to be paid or reimbursed admissible
as competent evidence. (a) In all civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital
expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that
the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall
be admissible as competent evidence. In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting
reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled
to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital
expenses. (b) In such civil actions, information respecting such reimbursement or payment
obtained or such reimbursement or payment which may be obtained by the plaintiff for medical
or hospital expenses shall be subject to discovery. (c) Upon proof by the plaintiff to the
court that the plaintiff is obligated to repay the medical or hospital expenses...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-45.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
141 through 150 of 460 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>