Code of Alabama
Section 12-11-11 Transfer of cases - Transfer to another court in same county. Whenever it
shall appear to the court that any case filed therein should have been brought in another
court in the same county, the court shall make an order transferring the case to the proper
court, and the clerk or register shall forthwith certify the pleadings, process, costs and
order to the court to which the case is transferred, and the case shall be docketed and proceed
in the court to which it is transferred, and the costs accrued in the court in which the case
was originally filed shall abide by the result of the case in the court to which transferred.
(Acts 1915, No. 725, p. 830; Code 1923, §6493; Code 1940, T. 13, §156.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-11-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
101 through 110 of 1,222 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next>>