Code of Alabama
Section 12-11-30 Generally. (1) CIVIL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds twenty thousand
dollars ($20,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and shall exercise original jurisdiction
concurrent with the district court in all civil actions in which the matter in controversy
exceeds six thousand dollars ($6,000), exclusive of interest and costs. (2) CRIMINAL. The
circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of
misdemeanor or ordinance violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge
or which arise from the same incident as a felony charge; except, that the district court
shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court to receive pleas of guilty in felony
cases not punishable by sentence of death. The circuit court may, on conviction of a defendant,
upon a showing of inability to make immediate payment of fine and costs,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-11-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-66