Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-168 Failure to give notice. (a) Except as provided in Section 30-3-167, if a person
required to give notice as required by Section 30-3-163 or Section 30-3-164 shall fail to
provide the notice or the information required by subsection (b) of Section 30-3-165, the
court shall consider the failure to provide such notice or information as a factor in making
its determination regarding the change of principal residence of a child; a factor in determining
whether custody or visitation should be modified; a factor for ordering the return of the
child to the former residence of the child if the change of principal residence of a child
has taken place without notice; a factor meriting a deviation from the child support guidelines;
a factor in awarding increased transportation and communication expenses with the child; and
a factor in considering whether the person seeking to change the principal residence of a
child may be ordered to pay reasonable costs and attorney's fees...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-168.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-43-15