45-35-232.20
Section 14-14-4 Establishment of furlough program. (a) The department shall establish a medical furlough program. The commissioner shall adopt the rules and regulations for implementation of the medical furlough program. For each person considered for medical furlough, the commissioner shall determine whether the person is a geriatric inmate, permanently incapacitated inmate, or terminally ill inmate. (b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an inmate who has not served his or her minimum sentence shall be considered eligible for consideration for furlough under this chapter. (c) This chapter shall not apply to inmates convicted of capital murder or a sexual offense. (d) Medical furlough consideration shall be in addition to any other release for which an inmate may be eligible. (e) The commissioner shall determine the conditions of release of any inmate pursuant to this chapter, including the appropriate level of supervision of the inmate, and shall develop a discharge plan...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-14-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-90