Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-78 Tender of party claiming adversely to tax title; payment of excess. (a) In
any action under the provisions of either Section 40-10-76 or 40-10-77, the party claiming
adversely to the tax title may, at any time, tender the amounts required in such sections
to be ascertained by the court, with interest as therein prescribed; and no costs accruing
after such tender shall be recovered of him, if, upon a refusal of the tender, he shall pay
such amounts into court. (b) If the party is entitled to recover an excess pursuant to Section
40-10-28, the court shall ascertain the amount of the tender after allowing a credit for any
such amount and shall direct the county treasurer, or other holder of the excess, to pay the
amount of the excess to the court. The county need not be named as a party to the proceedings.
(Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §291; Act 2009-508, p. 937, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-78.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-18