alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-2-10.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-3-20 One change for cause permitted on motion of a party. Either party to a civil action may move the court to change the venue at any time before final trial, making affidavit that for causes set forth, he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county where the action is pending. The court may direct a change to the nearest county free from proper objection by either party, to be determined by affidavits and, whenever it will best secure the ends of justice, it may require the applicant to give bond and security for costs. The same party can have the venue changed but once. (Code 1852, §2359; Code 1867, r§2761; Code 1876, §3114; Code 1886, §2645; Code 1896, §4210; Code 1907, §6116; Code 1923, §10476; Code 1940, T. 7, §65.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-3-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages