45-39-40.26
Section 15-13-103 Order and amount of bail. Admission to bail is the order of a judicial officer of any court of the State of Alabama, or one of its subdivisions, that the defendant be discharged from actual custody on bail. Judicial officers of all courts in the State of Alabama shall see that every defendant arrested and in custody has an opportunity to give bail, in cases in which the defendant is entitled to bail and in cases pending before the court, and shall see that the amount of bail is established. The amount of bail shall be set in the amount that the judicial officer feels, in his or her discretion, is sufficient to guarantee the appearance of the defendant. Bail amounts shall not exceed the statutory limits otherwise set out in the laws of this state. The amounts of bail may be set by a judicial officer in a standard bail schedule as prescribed by the judge or pursuant to the bail schedule promulgated by Supreme Court rule. (Acts 1993, No. 93-677, p. 1259, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-103.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-39-40.05