14-11-30
Section 12-25-2 Purpose. (a) The purposes of the commission shall be to review existing sentence structure, including laws, policies, and practices, and to determine and recommend to the Legislature and Supreme Court changes regarding the criminal code, criminal procedures, and other aspects of sentencing policies and practices appropriate for the state which: (1) Secure the public safety of the state by providing a swift and sure response to the commission of crime. (2) Establish an effective, fair, and efficient sentencing system for Alabama adult and juvenile criminal offenders which provides certainty in sentencing, maintains judicial discretion and sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentencing as warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors, and avoids unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with like criminal records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct. Where there is disparity, it should be rational and not related, for example, to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-25-31