Code of Alabama
Section 15-23-102 Order to submit to testing; designation of attending physician; additional
testing; access to results; post-test counseling. (a)(1) If the district attorney files a
motion under Section 15-23-101, the court shall order the person charged to submit to testing
if the court determines there is probable cause to believe that the person charged committed
the crime of rape, sodomy, sexual misconduct, sexual torture, sexual abuse, assault by bodily
fluids, or any other crime where the victim was compelled to engage in sexual activity by
force or threat of force and the transmission of body fluids was involved. (2) If a warrant,
information, or indictment has been issued and the defendant is in custody or has been served
with the warrant, information, or indictment, the test shall be performed within 48 hours
of service of the court order requiring the defendant to submit to testing. (b) When a test
is ordered under Section 15-23-101, the victim of the crime or a parent or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-102.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-12-24