Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-23 Adult sex offender - Relief from residency restriction. (a) A sex offender
required to register under this chapter may petition the court for relief from the residency
restriction pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 15-20A-11 during the time a sex offender
is terminally ill or permanently immobile, or the sex offender has a debilitating medical
condition requiring substantial care or supervision or requires placement in a residential
health care facility. (b) A petition for relief pursuant to this section shall be filed in
the civil division of the circuit court of the county in which the sex offender seeks relief
from the residency restriction. (c) The sex offender shall serve a copy of the petition by
certified mail on all of the following: (1) The prosecuting attorney in the county of adjudication
or conviction, if the sex offender was adjudicated or convicted in this state. (2) The prosecuting
attorney of the county where the sex offender seeks relief from the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-23.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-142