Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-142 Compensation; reimbursement; court costs. (a) If not otherwise reasonably
compensated for services rendered, any court representative, attorney, physician, conservator,
or special conservator appointed in a protective proceeding and any attorney whose services
resulted in a protective order or in an order that was beneficial to a protected person's
estate is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate. The conservator shall be allowed
from the estate of the protective person all reasonable premiums paid on his or her bond and
reimbursement of any court costs paid. (b) If not otherwise reasonably compensated for services
rendered, any court representative, attorney, physician appointed in a guardianship, and any
attorney whose services resulted in a guardianship order or in an order that was beneficial
to a ward is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate. The guardian may be reimbursed
from the estate of the ward for any court costs paid. (c) Except...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-142.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 267 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>