alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-21-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 26-2B-302 Accepting guardianship or conservatorship transferred from another state. (a) To confirm transfer of a guardianship or conservatorship transferred to this state under provisions similar to Section 26-2B-301, the guardian or conservator must petition the court in this state to accept the guardianship or conservatorship. The petition must include the following: (1) a certified copy of the other state's provisional order of transfer; (2) an inventory of the protected person's estate as of the date of the petition including certified records of all bank accounts in the protected person's estate as of the date of the petition; (3) proof of the conservator's bond; and (4) any final accounting of the protected person's estate which has been submitted in the prior jurisdiction. If no such accounting was required by the transferring court, the petitioner must prepare and submit an accounting prior to acceptance. (b) Notice of a petition under subsection (a) must be given to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2B-302.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-175