Code of Alabama
Section 34-11-35 Powers of the board. (a) The board shall have the power to adopt and
amend bylaws and rules not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of this state, as may
be reasonably necessary for the proper performance of its duties and the regulation of its
procedures, meetings, records, examinations, and conduct. The board shall have the power to
adopt and amend from time to time rules of professional conduct for professional engineers,
engineer interns, professional land surveyors, land surveyor interns, and corporations, partnerships,
or firms holding certificates of authorization. The board shall adopt and have an official
seal, which shall be affixed to each certificate issued. (b) In carrying into effect its duties
in any case involving the revocation of licensure or any disciplinary proceeding involving
a licensee or the holder of a certificate of authorization or practicing or offering to practice
without licensure, or false statement in connection with an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-35.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-46-5