15-18-172
Section 12-17-227.11 (Effective November 8, 2016, subject to contingencies) Supernumerary program; participation election. (a) A person serving as district attorney, supernumerary district attorney, or who has made an election to assume the office of supernumerary district attorney or is otherwise entitled to participate in the supernumerary district attorney program established under Division 2 of this article shall, subject to subsection (c), continue to serve or participate in the supernumerary district attorney program, which shall include the assumption of the office of the supernumerary district attorney after November 8, 2016 according to the terms and conditions of Division 2 of this article, notwithstanding the fact that the person may be re-elected after November 8, 2016 to the office he or she is holding on November 8, 2016. (b) No person may participate in both the supernumerary district attorney program and the Employees' Retirement System based on the same service. (c) A...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-227.11.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-220