15-13-131
Section 15-22-26.2 Mandatory supervision period on certain sentences. (a) A convicted defendant sentenced to a period of confinement under the supervision of the Department of Corrections shall be subject to the following provisions, unless the defendant is released to a term of probation or released on parole under the provisions of Chapter 22 of Title 15: (1) If the defendant is sentenced to a period of five years or less, he or she shall be released to supervision by the Board of Pardons and Paroles no less than three months and no more than five months prior to the defendant's release date; (2) If the defendant is sentenced to a period of more than five years but less than 10 years, he or she shall be released to supervision by the Board of Pardons and Paroles no less than six months and no more than nine months prior to the defendant's release date; or (3) If the defendant is sentenced to a period of 10 years or more, he or she shall be released to supervision by the Board of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-26.2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-5-13