alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-6-74.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 14-8-6 Disposition of earnings. The employer of an inmate involved in work release shall pay the inmate's wages directly to the Department of Corrections. The department may adopt regulations concerning the disbursement of any earnings of the inmates involved in work release. The department is authorized to withhold from an inmate's earnings the cost incident to the inmate's confinement as the department shall deem appropriate and reasonable. In no event shall the withheld earnings exceed 40 percent of the earnings of the inmate. After all expenses have been deducted by the department, the remainder of the inmate's earnings shall be credited to his or her account with the department. Upon his or her release all moneys being held by the department shall be paid over to the inmate. (Acts 1971, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 307, p. 4595, §4; Acts 1992, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 92-688, p. 74, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-8-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages