Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-45 Sentence hearing - Delay; statements and arguments; admissibility of
evidence; burden of proof; mitigating and aggravating circumstances. (a) Upon conviction of
a defendant for a capital offense, the trial court shall conduct a separate sentence hearing
to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole
or to death. The sentence hearing shall be conducted as soon as practicable after the defendant
is convicted. Provided, however, if the sentence hearing is to be conducted before the trial
judge without a jury or before the trial judge and a jury other than the trial jury, as provided
elsewhere in this article, the trial court with the consent of both parties may delay the
sentence hearing until it has received the pre-sentence investigation report specified in
Section 13A-5-47(b). Otherwise, the sentence hearing shall not be delayed pending receipt
of the pre-sentence investigation report. (b) The state and the defendant shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-45.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-15-23