23-1-272
Section 23-1-272 Declaration of policy. The Legislature hereby finds and declares: (1) That outdoor advertising is a legitimate commercial use of private property adjacent to roads and highways; (2) That the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices in areas adjacent to interstate highways and primary highways should be regulated in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the recreational value of public travel, to preserve natural beauty, and to promote the reasonable, orderly, and effective display of such signs, displays, and devices; (3) That outdoor advertising is an integral part of the business and marketing function and an established segment of the national economy and should be allowed to operate in business areas; (4) Regulatory standards set forth in Section 23-1-274 are consistent with customary use in this state and will properly and adequately carry out each and all of the purposes of this division; and (5)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-272.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
29-2-50