alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-21-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 13A-5-6 Sentences of imprisonment for felonies. (a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations: (1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years. (2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or less than 2 years. (3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9 or the offense is a sex offense pursuant to Section 15-20A-5. (4) For a Class D felony, not more than 5 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8. (5) For a Class A felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, or a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, not less than 20 years. (6) For a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-54