alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-3-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 14-3-30 Temporary confinement of convict pending removal; inmate developing medical condition which requires treatment. (a) When any convict is sentenced to the penitentiary, the judge of the court in which the sentence is rendered shall order the inmate to be confined in the nearest secure jail. The clerk of the court shall at once notify the Department of Corrections as to the jail where the inmate is confined, forward to the department a copy of the judgment entry and sentence in the case, and inform the department if any special care is necessary to guard the inmate. Thereupon, the department shall direct where the inmate shall be taken for confinement or hard labor. (b) When an inmate sentenced to the custody of the department and the department is in receipt of a transcript of such sentence, is being housed in a county jail, and the inmate develops a medical condition which requires immediate treatment at a medical-care facility outside the county jail, the department...
13A-12-52