Code of Alabama
Section 12-13-11 Grounds for granting new trials; costs therefor. (a) On motion filed within
30 days from entry of judgment, a new trial may be granted for the following grounds: (1)
Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury or prevailing party, or any order of court,
or abuse of discretion, by which the party was prevented from having a fair trial. (2) Misconduct
of the jury or prevailing party. (3) Accident or surprise, which ordinary prudence could not
have guarded against. (4) Excessive or inadequate damages. (5) Error in the assessment of
the amount of recovery, whether too large or too small where the action is upon a contract
or for the injury or detention of property. (6) The verdict or decision is not sustained by
the great preponderance of the evidence or is contrary to law. (7) Newly discovered evidence,
material for the party applying, which he could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered
and produced at the trial. (8) Error of law occurring at the trial...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-13-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-22-20