Code of Alabama
Section 12-12-37 Removal of action from district court to circuit court where concurrent jurisdiction.
Any civil action brought in district court of which the circuit court has concurrent jurisdiction
may be removed by a defendant or defendants to the circuit court of the county in which the
action is pending. A defendant or defendants desiring to remove a case under this section
shall file a notice of removal with the circuit court within 30 days after receipt, through
service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading. A case removed under this section
shall not be subject to the jurisdictional damage limitations of district court. If a defendant
or defendants requests removal of any civil action under this section, the circuit clerk shall
remove the civil action to circuit court. (Act 2019-405, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-12-37.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-14-71