Code of Alabama
Section 12-12-71 When appeals taken to circuit courts; nature of proceedings and right to jury
trial upon appeals to circuit courts. Except as provided in Section 12-12-72 and in subsection
(e) of Section 12-15-120, all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be
to the circuit court for trial de novo. An appellant shall not be entitled to a jury trial
in circuit court unless it is demanded in the notice of appeal, and an appellee shall have
no right to a jury trial unless written demand is filed in circuit court within 14 days of
service upon him of notice of appeal. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §4-111.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-12-71.htm - 947 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-14-2