Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-293 Judgment - Rent of premises after judgment and before possession. The plaintiff
may have judgment against the defendant for the rent of the premises which accrues after judgment
and before the delivery of possession by motion in the circuit court where the judgment was
entered, on 10 days' notice in writing, unless the judgment is stayed by appeal and bond,
in which case the motion may be made after affirmance of the judgment. (Code 1852, §2208;
Code 1867, §2609; Code 1876, §2958; Code 1886, §2711; Code 1896, §1551; Code 1907, §3855;
Code 1923, §7471; Code 1940, T. 7, §956.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-293.htm - 938 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-3-25