Code of Alabama
Section 12-14-71 Appeals from judgments of circuit courts and proceedings thereon. From the
judgment of the circuit court, the municipality, in a case holding invalid an ordinance, or
the defendant in any case, may appeal to the court of criminal appeals in like manner as in
cases of appeals for convictions of violation of the criminal laws of the state. If the appeal
is taken by the municipality, it shall not be required to give surety for the cost of appeal.
When taken by the defendant, he may give bail with sufficient sureties, conditioned that he
will appear and abide by the judgment of the appellate court; and, failing to give bail, he
must be committed to the municipal jail, but he may give such bail at any time pending the
appeal. When an appeal is taken by the defendant, bail is given pending the appeal and the
judgment of conviction is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed, the defendant is bound by the
undertaking of bail to surrender himself to the municipal authorities within...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-14-71.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-244