13A-5-47
Section 13A-5-47 Determination of sentence by court; presentation of arguments on aggravating and mitigating circumstances; court to enter written findings. (a) After the sentence hearing has been conducted, and after the jury has returned a verdict, or after such a verdict has been waived as provided in Section 13A-5-46(a) or Section 13A-5-46(g), the trial court shall impose sentence. Where the jury has returned a verdict of death, the court shall sentence the defendant to death. Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole. This code section shall not affect a trial court's power to sentence in accordance with a guilty plea. (b) Where the sentencing jury is waived pursuant to Section 13A-5-44 and before imposing sentence the trial court shall permit the parties to present arguments concerning the existence of aggravating and mitigating circumstances and the proper sentence to be imposed in the case....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-47.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-13-11