15-16-20
Section 15-21-3 Persons entitled to prosecute writ - Persons confined as insane. Any person confined as insane may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus as provided in this chapter; and, if the judge or the jury, when the petitioner demands the issues arising to be tried by a jury, shall decide at the hearing that the person is insane, such decision does not bar a second application alleging that such person has been restored to sanity. (Code 1897, §4814; Code 1907, §7009; Code 1923, §4307; Code 1940, T. 15, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-21-3.htm - 835 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-21-6