Code of Alabama
Section 17-12-9 Delivery of certificates to judge of probate; forwarding to Secretary of State.
The canvassing board must, as soon as they have ascertained the result of an election, make
on forms furnished by the Secretary of State certificates stating the exact number of votes
cast in the county by voting place for each person voted for and the office for which such
person was voted for, and file the certificates with the judge of probate who must immediately
forward such certificate to the Secretary of State. (Code 1876, §292; Code 1886, §389; Code
1896, §1646; Code 1907, §435; Code 1923, §525; Code 1949, T. 17, §209; Acts 1988, 1st
Ex. Sess., No. 88-908, p. 482, §1; §17-13-7; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, §56.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-12-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-54