Code of Alabama
Section 13A-2-2 Definitions - Definitions of culpable mental state. The following definitions
apply to this Criminal Code: (1) INTENTIONALLY. A person acts intentionally with respect to
a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to
cause that result or to engage in that conduct. (2) KNOWINGLY. A person acts knowingly with
respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he
is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. (3) RECKLESSLY.
A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute
defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such
nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of
conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-2-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-5-120