Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-391 Affidavit of amount due plaintiff. To obtain such writ of garnishment,
the plaintiff, his agent or attorney must make, before an officer authorized to administer
oaths, and file, with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending or the judgment
was entered, an affidavit stating the amount due from the defendant to the plaintiff, or his
assignee, that process of garnishment is believed to be necessary to obtain satisfaction thereof
and that the person to be summoned as garnishee is believed to be chargeable as garnishee
in the case. It is not ground of objection that two or more persons having separate interests
are mentioned as garnishees. (Code 1852, §2471; Code 1867, §2892; Code 1876, §3219; Code
1886, §§2968, 2973; Code 1896, §2173; Code 1907, §4302; Code 1923, §8053; Code 1940,
T. 7, §997.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-391.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-7-30