Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-7.1 Due process rights for persons under investigation by department. Any person
who comes under investigation by the Department of Human Resources for the abuse or neglect
of a child or children and who is employed by, serves as a volunteer for, holds a license
or certificate for, or is connected with any facility, agency, or home which cares for and
controls any children and which is licensed, approved, or certified by the state, operated
as a state facility, or any public, private, or religious facility or agency that may be exempt
from licensing procedures shall be granted the following due process rights by the Department
of Human Resources: (1) The department shall notify the alleged perpetrator that an investigation
has commenced against him or her after such investigation has officially begun in accordance
with written policies established by the Department of Human Resources. The notice shall be
in writing and shall state the name of the child or children...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-7.1.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-190