28-4-277
Section 12-22-113 De novo trial in circuit court; statement of cause of complaint. The trial in the circuit court shall be de novo and without any indictment or presentment by the grand jury, but the district attorney shall make a brief statement of the cause of complaint signed by him, which maybe in the following form: The State of Alabama, } In the circuit court, ______20__ On appeal from the district (or municipal) court. ___ county.} The State of Alabama, by its district attorney, complains of C.D., that, within 12 months before the commencement of this prosecution, he did (here describe the offense as in cases of indictment). G. H., district attorney. (Code 1852, §509; Code 1867, §4059; Code 1876, §4729; Code 1886, §4231; Code 1896, §4627; Code 1907, §6730; Code 1923, §3843; Code 1940, T. 15, §363.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-113.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-20-80