15-13-138
Section 15-13-138 Conditions for which it shall be mandatory for the court to set aside forfeiture. The court shall set aside the conditional forfeiture in its entirety for the following reasons or under the following circumstances: (1) If the sureties can show that the defendant was hospitalized at the time he or she was to appear in court, or if the sureties can produce sufficient evidence that the defendant was not able to attend court for reason of illness, by producing a doctor's certificate or letter to that effect. The hospitalization may be in or out of the State of Alabama. For the sureties to take advantage of this provision, they shall put the court on notice that the situation exists either prior to the issuance of the conditional forfeiture order or within 28 days after legal service of the conditional forfeiture on the sureties. After receiving notice, the court may continue the case to a future date it deems proper and just for the defendant to appear. If at that time...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-138.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-17-5